Privacy Policy

Introduction

In general, you may always visit our site and browse, read or download without giving us any personal information. If you choose to give us personal information via the internet that we or our business partners may need — to correspond with you or transact business, for example — we will let you know how we’ll use this information.
If you later decide you no longer want to have us contact you or to share your information, you can change your preferences by sending an e-mail to us or call 604-370-4336.

What kind of information is being collected?

• The Internet Protocol (IP) address and domain name used. The IP address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your internet service provider or directly to your computer. This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider and provide a general geographical location.
• The type of browser and operating system
• The date and time of visit.
• The web pages or services accessed.

Information collected automatically is used for purposes such as assessing system performance, improving web services, and web site management. TCS Forensics Ltd. does not use this data to determine your identity unless required to do so by law or as part of an internal investigation.

What safeguards are in place?

TCS Forensics Ltd. is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices, in compliance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Our cookies enable us to provide you with more personal service. We never use browser cookies to store any type of personal information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can set your browser preferences to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. If you elect not to accept a cookie it will not affect your access to information on our sites.

Links to other sites

As a convenience to you, we sometimes provide links to other Web sites. These sites are not under the control of TCS Forensics Ltd. and the fact that TCS provides such links is not an indication that TCS Forensics Ltd. endorses or is liable for those sites or their content.
We have implemented this policy for the TCS Forensics home page and web site, www.tcsforensics.com.

Who can I contact for more information?

Any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy or your personal information should be brought to the attention of our privacy officer by email to info@tcsforensics.com or by telephone at 604-370-4336. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction BC’s Personal Information Protection Act provides a mechanism for independent review by contacting the Information and Privacy Commissioner.